Courts Administration Service
Symbol of the Government of Canada
CAS Home > Important Notices

Important Notices


Privacy Notice

While the Courts Administration Service (CAS) is not subject to the Privacy Act, the Government of Canada and CAS are committed to respecting the privacy of visitors to this Web site. This section summarizes the privacy policy and practices of the Courts Administration Service Web site.

Your Privacy and the Internet

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Government of Canada considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when visitor requests a Web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

Unless otherwise noted, CAS does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. CAS would obtain this type of information only if you supply it to us, for example, by email or by filling in a contact form. In such cases, how your personal information is handled will be provided in a Personal Information Collection Statement.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Government of Canada, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the Web server of the third-party service provider.

Communicating with the Government of Canada

If you choose to send CAS an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information is used by CAS in order to respond to your inquiry. The information you provide will only be shared with another government institution if your inquiry relates to that institution. CAS does not use the information to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone other than to those in the federal government who need to provide you with a response.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Government of Canada are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

The Web site may employ software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Such software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has connected with our Web site, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site or an improper use of electronic networks has been detected in association with an IP address.

The Web site does not normally use "cookies" to track how visitors use its Web site or to identify sites previously visited. The system will notify you before any cookies are used so that you may refuse them. (Note: A "cookie" is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a Web site to allow it to monitor your use of the site.)

Questions or comments regarding this policy may be directed to: reception@cas-satj.gc.ca

Copyright / Permission to Reproduce

The material on this Web site was produced and/or compiled by the Courts Administration Service to provide information about the activities of and services offered by the Courts Administration Service.

The material on this site is protected by the provisions of the Copyright Act and by Canadian laws, policies, regulations and international agreements. Such provisions serve to identify the information source and, in specific instances, to prohibit the reproduction of material without written permission.

Non-commercial Reproduction

Information on this Web site has been posted with the intent that it be readily available for personal or public non-commercial use and may be reproduced, in part or in whole, and by any means, without charge or further permission, unless otherwise specified.

Users are required to:

  • Exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • Indicate both the complete title of the materials reproduced, as well as the author organization; and
  • Indicate that the reproduction is a copy of an official work that is published by the Government of Canada and that the reproduction has not been produced in affiliation with, or with the endorsement of the Government of Canada.

Unless otherwise specified, this authorization is also applicable to all published information regardless of its format.

Reproduction of Government Symbols

The official symbols of the Government of Canada, including the “Canada” wordmark, the Arms of Canada, and the flag symbol may not be reproduced, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without written authorization. Request for authorization from the Treasury Board Secretariat may be addressed to:

information@fip-pcim.gc.ca
Federal Identity Program
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
300 Laurier Avenue West
Ottawa, Canada  K1A 0R5

Commercial Reproduction

The reproduction, in whole or in part, of multiple copies of material on this site for the purposes of commercial redistribution is prohibited except with written permission from the Government of Canada's copyright administrator, Public Works and Government Services Canada. Through the permission granting process, Public Works and Government Services Canada helps to ensure that individuals/organizations wishing to reproduce Goverment of Canada material for commercial purposes have access to the most accurate, up-to-date versions.

To obtain permission to reproduce material on this site for commercial purposes please go to "Applying for Crown Copyright Clearance and Licensing" page.

Public Works and Government Services Canada
Publishing and Depository Services
350 Albert Street, 4th Floor
Ottawa, ON
Canada
K1A 0S5
or copyright.droitdauteur@pwgsc.gc.ca

Some of the material and graphical elements found on this Web site may be subject to the copyright held by another organization. This is particularly true of sites that are jointly operated with an external organization as part of a collaborative arrangement. Where information has been produced or copyright is not held by Government of Canada, the materials are protected under the Copyright Act, and international agreements. Details concerning copyright ownership are indicated on the relevant page(s).

To obtain additional information concerning copyright ownership and restrictions, please contact: reception@cas-satj.gc.ca

Hyperlinking Notice

The Courts Administration Service Web site contains links to third party sites. Such links are provided only as a service and convenience to our visitors. The Courts Administration Service takes no responsibility for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content at third party sites. The Courts Administration Service does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites and their content.

Visitors should also be aware that information offered by non-Government of Canada sites to which this website links is not subject to the Privacy Act, the Official Languages Act and may not be accessible to persons with disabilities. The information offered may be available only in the language(s) used by the sites in question. With respect to privacy, visitors should research the privacy policies of these non-Government websites before providing personal information.

Official Languages Notice

The Courts Administration Service respects the Official Languages Act and relevant Treasury Board policies, and is committed to ensuring that all information and services on this site are available in both English and French. However, users should be aware that information from external sources that are not subject to the Official Languages Act is provided only as a convenience and may be available in only one of the official languages.

Our Commitment to Accessibility

The Courts Administration Service is committed to achieving a high standard of accessibility as defined in the Standard on Web Accessibility. In the event of difficulty using our Web pages or applications, please contact us for assistance or to obtain alternative formats such as regular print, Braille or another appropriate format.